Water Pumps and Stations Provided
by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and Lok Chumteav Dr. Bun Rany throughout Cambodia as of April 04, 2010
With an aim to immediately respond to need for irrigation in particular and expanding capacity in agricultural production as a whole, Samdech Techo Hun Sen and Lok Chumteav Dr. Bun Rany have encouraged and provided fund for manufacturing pumps and machines, building pump stations, and at times, subsidizing energy for operations, so as to fetch water from main river systems to canals, from where farmers could pump into their rice-fields.
The policy has indeed led to positive changes in numerous operational areas in terms of productive patterns, crop diversification, and yield increase, which finally improves farmers’ living conditions and evades them from poverty as a result of leaving their fields uncultivated.
Click here for more details about Water Pumps with its Stations, Loctions and State
٭ Machines have been either moved to a new location or removed for reparation.
§ The table has been developed based on official data provided by HE Som Sovuthy, Assistant to the Prime Minister, who is in charge of keeping track on and updating the number of schools, pumps, racing boats, solar lighting systems, etc. that are provided by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and Lok Chumteav Dr. Bun Rany to communities throughout Cambodia.[wp-pdf-view swf=”http://cnv.org.kh/en/wp-content/uploads/2012/10/water.pdf” width=”500″ height=”400″ /]
§ The data will be regularly updated as soon as www.cnv.org.kh receives update figures from the above source. Further detail on information provided above please contact HE Som Sovuthy at mobile phone 012 833535 or email address sovuthy_som@yahoo.com.